How Serious is the War on Fictional Content in the US?
[…] In their ideal world, the law would simply be one and the same with their preferences and prejudices.

5 Likes

That will be true until the powers that be enact legislation that bow affects the interests of these people. Then they will begin to care once you go the way of Kangarooland and you narely have freedom of speech.

1 Like

Sounds like a badass epithet.

1 Like

Sadly, obscenity law isn’t going to be repealed, anytime soon. On March 2nd, 2023, 18 U.S.C. § 1462 will be 150 years old. This is the law prohibiting the importation or transport of any “obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character…”

Today, it is primarily used against online publication or transfer of ‘obscene’ materials. This is the law that was used to prosecute and convict both Frank McCoy and Thomas Alan Arthur (Mr. Double).